Rhinos use piles of dung to leave “messages” for other rhinos. Each rhino’s smell is unique and identifies its owner. It can also tell a rhino if the other rhino is young/old/male or female. They also tell other rhinos that this is their territory.
Wow this Rhino has a very long horn!!
This is how close we were to the rhinos
They did stop and watch us for a while
Rhinos are quite skittish and don’t normally stand still when humans are around. Did you know a herd of Rhinos is called a crash? At Shindzella on our Safari we got super close to a whole crash of Rhinos and they didn’t immediately run away. We stood there watching the crash for quite a while.
A rhino has difficulty detecting someone standing only a hundred feet away if the individual remains still.
Powdered rhino horn is commonly used to reduce heat from the body for things like fever; it is wrongly believed to have detoxifying qualities.
For the most part, rhinoceroses are solitary animalsand like to avoid each other. But some species, particularly the white rhino, may live in a group. These crashes are usually made up of a female and her calves, although sometimes adult females (called cows) can be seen together, too.
they are pregnant for 15-16 months! Mother rhinos are very nurturing. The young stay with them until they are approximately 3 years old.
They can run up to 30 – 40 miles per hour; the fastest human can run 15 miles an hour, so finding a tree to climb is a better strategy than trying to outrun a rhino!
The closest living rhino “relatives” are tapirs, horses and zebras. They are part of a group of mammals called odd-toed ungulates.
The white rhino’s name is taken from the Afrikaans word “weit,” which means “wide” and describes its mouth
These incredible creatures are some of the biggest animals in world! The largest of the five species is the white rhino, which can grow to 1.8m talland and weigh a massive 2,500kg – that’s the weight of 30 men!
A group of rhinoceros is called a ‘herd’ or a ‘crash’.
Rhinoceros are herbivores (plant eaters). They have to eat a lot to fill their large bodies
Sadly, it’s estimated that there are only around 29,000 rhinos left in the wild, compared to 500,000 at the beginning of the 20th century. The main threat to these beautiful animals is illegal hunting, largely because their horns are used in traditional folk medicine, particularly in Asia.
Relative to their large body size, rhinoceros have small brains. But this doesn’t mean they are stupid
Some rhinos use their teeth – not their horns – for defence. When a greater one-horned rhino is threatened it slashes and gouges with its long, sharp incisors and canine teeth of its lower jaw.
Timbavati Game Reserve, Hoedspruit, 1380, South Africa